Greece flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Athens

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Athens. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Athens with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,6862,291
ShkoderAlbania 577359
SkikdaAlgeria 1,486924
SaltaArgentina 11,6087,213
San AntonioArgentina 12,5587,803
San LuisArgentina 12,2067,585
San RafaelArgentina 12,4447,733
Santa RosaArgentina 12,2477,611
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,7007,270
SarmientoArgentina 13,1038,143
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,3299,526
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,3299,525
SalzburgAustria 1,393865
SakiAzerbaijan 2,0351,265
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,1901,361
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,1581,341
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,6842,911
SaveBenin 3,9562,458
Santa CruzBolivia 10,9496,804
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 788490
SalvadorBrazil 8,6005,344
Santa MariaBrazil 11,0046,838
SantaremBrazil 9,1625,693
SantosBrazil 10,0316,233
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,0086,219
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,2265,733
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,0935,029
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,6206,599
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,0136,844
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,7956,087
Sao LuisBrazil 8,2815,146
Sao MateusBrazil 9,1445,682
São PauloBrazil 10,0216,227
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,9426,178
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,8376,734
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,5345,303
SerrinhaBrazil 8,5275,299
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,5375,927
SobralBrazil 8,0374,994
SoureBrazil 8,5135,290
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,9235,545
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,2436,987
SurubimBrazil 7,9774,957
SadovoBulgaria 471293
SandanskiBulgaria 397246
SofiaBulgaria 518322
SiemreapCambodia 8,2435,122
Sable Island, NsCanada 6,7504,195
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,3165,789
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 7,0934,407
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,5985,964
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 6,6694,144
Sarnia, OnCanada 6,9624,326
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,9015,531
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 8,2205,108
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 6,6784,150
Scott, SkCanada 8,9705,574
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 6,8654,266
Shearwater, NsCanada 6,9634,327
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 7,4784,647
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,0194,983
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,4375,243
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,3715,202
Slave Lake, AbCanada 8,9185,542
Smithers, BcCanada 9,3275,796
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,4363,999
Summerside, PeCanada 6,8944,284
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,1085,660
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,1135,663
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 6,6464,130
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,8322,382
SalCape Verde 5,1093,175
SantiagoChile 12,5627,806
SewellChile 12,5707,811
ShanghaiChina 8,5415,307
ShantouChina 8,6805,394
ShenyangChina 8,0024,973
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 10,4566,497
Simon BolivarColombia 9,9306,171
San JoseCosta Rica 10,8446,738
SibenikCroatia 914568
SplitCroatia 865538
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,0351,265
StudsgårdDenmark 2,2911,424
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,0385,616
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,0155,602
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,9785,579
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,0425,619
SamanaDominican Republic 8,9635,570
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,0665,634
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,0885,647
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,1075,659
San JuanDominican Republic 9,1475,684
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,9605,568
SanchezDominican Republic 8,9865,584
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,0615,631
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,1135,663
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,0625,631
San GabrielEcuador 10,9726,818
SalloumEgypt 732455
Siwa OasisEgypt 992617
SohagEgypt 1,476917
St. KatrineEgypt 1,412878
San SalvadorEl Salvador 10,9796,823
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,7107,898
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,2712,032
StrasbourgFrance 1,7451,084
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,4735,265
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,5585,318
SukhumiGeorgia 1,573977
SchleswigGermany 2,1271,322
StuttgartGermany 1,6711,038
SamosGreece 284177
Skiros IslandGreece 12779
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 282175
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,5043,420
SiguiriGuinea 4,4012,735
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 10,8666,752
SzegedHungary 964599
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,180734
StykkisholmurIceland 4,2342,631
SagarIndia 5,4003,356
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,5612,834
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,5077,772
SemnanIran 2,6491,646
ShahroudIran 2,7601,715
ShirazIran 2,8191,752
ShannonIreland 2,9891,857
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,483922
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 779484
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 505314
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,332828
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,334829
Scuro MountainItaly 651405
SigonellaItaly 775482
SassandraIvory Coast 4,7522,953
SagaJapan 9,0525,625
SaigoJapan 9,0495,623
SakaiJapan 9,0905,649
SakataJapan 9,2635,756
SapporoJapan 9,0275,609
SaseboJapan 9,0195,604
SendaiJapan 9,3795,828
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,2835,769
ShimonosekiJapan 9,0475,622
ShinjoJapan 9,3045,782
ShionomisakiJapan 9,4185,852
ShirakawaJapan 9,4265,857
ShizuokaJapan 9,4785,890
SumotoJapan 9,2935,775
SuttsuJapan 8,9845,582
SuwaJapan 9,3765,826
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,2198,214
SavannakhetLaos 8,1055,037
SiauliaiLithuania 1,9951,240
SiluteLithuania 1,9371,204
SkopjeMacedonia 474295
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,4363,999
SalimaMalawi 5,8653,645
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,9856,205
SibuMalaysia 9,6846,018
SanMali 3,9312,443
SegouMali 4,0192,498
SikassoMali 4,1592,585
St. BrandonMauritius 7,1214,425
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,2516,992
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,4273,994
SainshandMongolia 6,8944,284
SafiMorocco 3,0451,892
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,2582,025
SittweMyanmar 6,8554,260
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,46910,856
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,6581,652
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,4922,791
SaiqOman 3,6222,251
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,7672,341
SurOman 3,8102,368
SialkotPakistan 4,5992,858
SibbiPakistan 4,1502,579
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,0586,872
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,8187,344
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,3526,433
SandomierzPoland 1,421883
SniezkaPoland 1,549963
SuwalkiPoland 1,7951,115
SzczecinPoland 1,8481,148
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,8681,782
Santa MariaPortugal 4,2632,649
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,7345,427
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,3454,564
Satu MareRomania 1,092678
SibiuRomania 867539
SulinaRomania 941585
SadrinskRussia 3,5592,211
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,4871,545
SalekhardRussia 4,1602,585
SaratovRussia 2,3031,431
SejmcanRussia 7,9074,914
SelagoncyRussia 6,2193,864
Simusir IslandRussia 9,2635,756
SkovorodinoRussia 7,2774,522
SmolenskRussia 1,9671,222
SociRussia 1,485923
SortovalaRussia 2,6811,666
SuntarRussia 6,5314,059
SurgutRussia 4,2632,649
SverdlovskRussia 3,4122,121
SyktyvkarRussia 3,2222,002
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,5155,291
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,5292,815
SeychellesSeychelles 5,7693,585
SingaporeSingapore 9,0645,632
SliacSlovakia 1,240770
SeoulSouth Korea 8,5155,292
SineijuSouth Korea 8,1685,075
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,5161,563
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,2401,392
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,3841,481
SevilleSpain 2,5941,612
SennarSudan 2,8901,796
ShambatSudan 2,6301,634
ShendiSudan 2,5521,586
StenseleSweden 3,0391,889
StockholmSweden 2,4081,496
StorlienSweden 2,9191,814
SundsvallSweden 2,7601,715
SantisSwitzerland 1,557967
SongeaTanzania 5,5533,451
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,0214,984
SongkhlaThailand 8,3715,202
Suphan BuriThailand 7,8464,876
Surat ThaniThailand 8,1125,041
SurinThailand 8,1145,042
Sansanne-MangoTogo 3,8482,391
SokodeTogo 3,9382,447
SfaxTunisia 1,220758
SousseTunisia 1,186737
SamsunTurkey 1,138707
SiirtTurkey 1,598993
SivasTurkey 1,168726
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,3012,052
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,7171,688
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,1161,937
SarataUkraine 1,018633
SarnyUkraine 1,495929
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,143711
SumyUkraine 1,6691,037
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,3022,052
SaltoUruguay 11,4467,112
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,7936,707
Safford, AzUsa 10,7826,700
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 7,5604,698
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,3655,819
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,1485,684
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,4245,856
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,9575,566
Salem, InUsa 8,8485,498
Salem, OrUsa 10,2116,345
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,1656,317
San Angelo, TexasUsa 10,3766,448
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,4006,463
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,1696,940
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,9176,784
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,7335,427
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,1206,910
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,6685,386
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,1756,944
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,1066,902
Santuck, ScUsa 8,8655,509
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 8,2125,103
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,0105,599
Scott City, KsUsa 9,8456,118
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,6556,000
Scottsburg, InUsa 8,8485,498
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,9186,163
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,9336,172
Sedan, KsUsa 9,6345,987
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,7686,070
Selma, AlUsa 9,4335,862
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 7,8344,868
Seymour, InUsa 8,8485,498
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 8,8555,503
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,5685,946
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,8626,128
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,2195,729
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,1435,682
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 8,6725,389
Southport, NcUsa 8,6485,374
Sparta, IlUsa 9,1505,686
Spencer, WvUsa 8,5165,292
Spickard, MoUsa 9,2365,739
Spokane, WaUsa 9,7476,057
Spooner, WiUsa 8,6965,404
Springfield, IlUsa 9,0195,604
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,4545,875
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,3555,813
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,8395,493
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,1475,684
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,4915,276
Stamford, CtUsa 7,9044,912
State College, PaUsa 8,1825,084
State University, MsUsa 9,4965,901
State University, NmUsa 10,7076,653
Staunton, VaUsa 8,4425,246
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 9,9426,178
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,1525,687
Stockton, CaUsa 10,8446,738
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,1335,675
Storrs, CtUsa 7,7334,805
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,6696,009
Summerville, ScUsa 8,8745,514
Sunnyside, WaUsa 9,9976,212
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,2915,773
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,3105,785
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 7,9144,918
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,7152,309
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,0056,217
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,5655,944
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,2395,741
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,5102,181
SocotraYemen 4,1072,552
SenangaZambia 6,0163,738
SerenjeZambia 5,7373,565
SeshekeZambia 6,1683,833
SolweziZambia 5,5873,472


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -